Friday, September 4, 2015

Back to school!

Figured I better pop in with a quick blog post for back-to-school! lol

I thought I might be bummed about going back to school/work this year since it was my first summer vacation as a working mom again, but I was surprisingly READY! Enough heat, swimming (I really dislike swimming lol), and more than enough making lunches for the girls (yay for school lunches again! haha). I was also ready to stop working all day picking up the house only to have it look messy again before Lee even got home :-P

Of course we *did* have a lot of fun this summer though! Lots of camping and hanging out with cousins. Pretty sure my schedule is the perfect mix of summer stay-at-home-mom and school year working mom---about 1 month in to my 2nd year back to work and I'm still really enjoying it! :-)

This year Raya is in 1st grade and she really loves school. I feel like she's got a strength in Math, has really come along nicely in Reading, and bless her heart tries hard in Writing lol. (The poor girl has inherited Lee's inability to spell a word even remotely close to what it should be haha....thank goodness for spell check, right?!) None of her good friends from last year are in her class this year, but already she seems to have made a friend in class named Maisey and she told me that at recess the girls play Super Girl which involves making potions and chasing boys haha ;-)

Raya is also doing Soccer and Jazz (dance) this year and really enjoys it! She's done soccer before but it's her first year trying Jazz.

Ok, here are some 1st day of school pics for Raya!











And here she was on the first night of soccer practice!




And now for Miss Brielle. Brielle is in 4 year old preschool this year (she is in the afternoon class) and she is in the daycare program for wrap-around care. She seriously has 90% of those teachers wrapped around her cute little finger I think! Her behavior has drastically improved I feel like the last month or so (less tantrums and diva antics) which has been awesome. She has made some great little friends at daycare, who now also attend preschool with her---Stella and Kayla she tends to talk about the most. She knows all of her letters and at least half of her sounds and is awesome at math. ( I think both girls got Lee's mathematical/engineering mind!) She is also really into chapter books now (that I read aloud) and she has really great comprehension which is fun. Looking forward to a fun year!

Here are her first day of school pictures











Here is the picture her school took:


This year Brielle is sitting out dance (we are already busy 4 nights a week with extracurriculars as it is!!) but she is doing soccer for the first time and so far seems to love it!
Shawna Feldman Hufendick's photo.


Other than that not much to report---check me out on instagram for daily pics though! "Nopaparazziplease" 

Have a great school year everyone!

Wednesday, August 5, 2015

Family Pictures

Just in case you don't follow me on instagram--here are some pics from our family photos this week! My photographer neighbor and I swapped photo sessions :)










 And I go back to work in a week--can you believe how fast the summer went?! I stayed busy with photo sessions--here is a recent favorite did :)


Sunday, May 17, 2015

Raya's Birthday Eve

I blinked---and then she was 6


After what seems like weeks of celebrating, Raya is turning 6 years old TOMORROW! Seriously, where'd my baby go?!



When my girls were little I always did things like stats, etc. on their birthday posts lol...but I really have no idea for Raya! I do know she has slimmed down so much this last year...she's wearing all the same clothes from last year and is wearing a lot of size 6x right now, which is probably the first time ever in her life that her clothing size will match her real age! ;-)

Raya continues to be an extremely easy going kid. Pretty much the only times she is "naughty" is if she's overly tired or sick! A funny story is that recently my mom implemented some time out spots at her house for the grandkids (primarily for Miss Brielle lol...but all the kids got a spot!) My mom said she was explaining to the kids that she would give them a warning, and then if they didn't listen they'd be sent to their time out spot. To which Raya replied "but grandma, if you tell me to stop doing something I'll just stop---I don't need to go to time out!" LOL...she couldn't figure out why a kid would not listen to the warning and actually have to go to the time out spot <3

In school Raya is doing great. She's a great friend and tries so hard. She's made a lot of progress in her reading and math this year and loves finding books she can actually read herself. We plan to keep working on this a lot this summer! She only has 3.5 school days left this year and then she's on her way to first grade!!!!

Raya is a total Mama's girl still. If given the choice of doing anything she wants she will usually choose to have a girls day with me---shopping, hitting the bookstore and drinking Frappuccino's, etc. hehe. She's obsessed with stuffed animals, "American Girl" dolls, loves watching movies in the theatre (and eating popcorn!), is lately a big fan of maxi dresses, always wants her fingernails painted in "patterums" (aka patterns), and loves doing photoshoots---as long as she gets to pick her own poses!

Yesterday it was kind of dreary out in the morning so we did a quick birthday photoshoot in the back yard. Later this summer I'll do a real shoot with her---but she had fun with this :-) First year without a real birthday outfit, but after 5 years of birthday number shirts/etc. I was a little burnt out haha.



 









And daddy bought her a real bow for her birthday:
Shawna Feldman Hufendick's photo.

In case you don't follow me on Instagram, last weekend we had a family birthday out at the campground. We actually bought a brand new 2016 camper this year and are planning to go camping most weekends, and last weekend we broke it in! :-) Raya had a great time, and there was a family with 3 little girls camping next to us who joined the party hehe. My brother had his girlfriend's two boys as well and the oldest stayed for the cousin sleepover, so that's who the new faces are <3

Shawna Feldman Hufendick's photo.

Shawna Feldman Hufendick's photo.















Then the cousins changed and went fishing! (Brielle was pouting)


Uncle John! He got her a pogo stick


Cousins!







I better wrap this up haha---but as you can see, a great time! And I only have 8 work days left before I'm done with work until mid August, so I'm looking forward to spending a lot of time with my SIX YEAR OLD this summer! :-)

Raya Marie, I love you the mostest ever in the whole world infinity! <3 <3 <3  Happy Birthday sweet girl.

Monday, May 4, 2015

I'm still alive!

Oops, guess I haven't posted here since January! lol.

Question, does anyone actually read this blog who *doesn't* follow me on instagram? Because I post over there daily and I'm not sure how much anyone really cares if I post here too :-P

*but* in case you are someone who hasn't seen pictures from me in awhile, wanna see how cute the girls have gotten since January? :-)

Every week I take a sister picture, and this year I'm doing a quotes theme ....I think they are turning out cute, even if I have forgotten a couple times!

Let's go in reverse, shall we? Here is this weekend's picture, week 18


Week 17


Week 16 (forgot)

Week 15


Week 14 (forgot)

Week 13


Week 12


Week 11


Week 10


Week 9


Week 8


Week 7


Week 6 (forgot)

Week 5


Week 4


Week 3


Week 2


Week 1



Hope you enjoyed the (quick) update! My last day of work for the school year is June 2nd---then I'm off for 2.5 months and will perhaps update here a bit more! :-)